Boards & Commissions

City Government > Boards & Commissions > Boards & Commissions

Citizen Boards & Committees

Citizen Board/Committee Application

Citizen Boards
Affordable Housing Board Kirksville Industrial Development Authority (KIDA)
Airport and Transportation Commission Lakes, Parks and Recreation Commission
Board of Adjustment Nancy Reed Fugate Commission
Friends of Forest-Llewellyn Cemetery Committee Planning and Zoning Commission
Kirksville Historic Preservation Commission Tax Increment Financing Commission
Kirksville Housing Authority Watershed Management Commission

Return to the City Council Main Page.


Affordable Housing Board   

The Board shall serve as a citizens advisory group for affordable housing related Community Development applications to the State CDBG program. The Board shall be responsible for the decision making as to the method used in rehabilitating property.
Human Rights
Meets: On Call 
Term: 3 Years 

Karla Dwyer  
David Jacobs 
Patti Preston 
Sue Robinson 
Rick Steele, Council Representative 

Ashley Young, Staff Representative
Sarah Halstead, Staff Representative

Return to the top of the page.


Airport and Transportation Commission

The Commission shall recommend policies, rules, legislative initiatives and other actions which will enhance the aviation, rail, highway, local street, public transportation, traffic control and other transportation resources, facilities, systems and networks which serve the Kirksville area. 

Meets: Second Tuesday at 12:00pm 
Term: 3 Years 

Jim Wagner 
Thomas Goad 
Harold Osborn 
Pete Detweiler
Colleen Wagner
Richard Gooch 
Dick Roberts
Randy Smith

Richard Detweiler, Council Representative
Glenn Balliew, Staff Representative

View ATC Agendas & Minutes.

Return to the top of the page.


Board of Adjustment  

To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged there is error in any order, requirement, decision or determination made by an administrative official in the enforcement of the zoning ordinance. 

Meets: On Call 
Term: 5 Years 

Burnell Helton 
Preston Sparks 
Bob Ehrlich 
Jim Baumgartner
Andy Grimm

Reid Yardley, Staff Representative 

Alternates: 
David Norman
Gary Rogers 

Return to the top of the page.


Friends of Forest-Llewellyn Cemetery Committee

To assist in the restoration and preservation of Forest-Llewellyn Cemetery.  To prioritize renovations, establish long-range maintenance plans to repair broken monuments, damaged statuary and collapsed tombs; replace dead trees; and renovate the entryway into the Cemetery.

Meets:  On Call
Term:   No Term

Dwight Buckingham
Betty McLane-Iles
Jason Haxton
Blytha Ellis
John Buckwalter
Myra Shoop
Vickie Brumbaugh

Mari Macomber, City Manager, Staff Representative
Robin Snyder, City Clerk, Staff Representative

View Agendas & Minutes of the Friends of Forest-Llewellyn Cemetery Committee.

View Forest-Llewellyn Cemetery main page.

Return to the top of the page.


Kirksville Historic Preservation Commission

The Commission shall recommend policies and ordinance changes to the Planning and Zoning Commission that affect Landmarks or Historic Districts in the City of Kirksville. The Commission approves construction plans, changes, or modifications to landmarks or historic structures that may be individual properties or parts of a historic district. The Commission approves and forwards recommendations to the Planning and Zoning Commission on the nomination of new Landmarks or Historic Districts. 

Meets: Quarterly, 1st Wednesday of the month, 4:00 pm 
Term: 3 years 

Derek Miller, Chairman
Bill Castles 
Carol Kellum
Bob Giovannini
Dale VanSickle
Betty McLane-Iles, Planning & Zoning Representative
Jerry Mills, City Council Representative
Ashley Young, Staff Representative
Chayton True, Staff Representative

Click here for more information on the KHPC.

Return to the top of the page.


Kirksville Housing Authority  

To build and operate low income housing, issue bonds, borrow money and accept grants from the federal government.

Meets: On Call 
Term: 4 Years 

Pam Windtberg 
John Gillum 
Bill Lovegreen 
Sophia Korellas 
Ed Carpenter 
Ex officio:  Martina Mudd 

Return to the top of the page.


Kirksville Industrial Development Authority  

A separate corporation with power to sue and be sued, to promote and solicit industrial and economic development projects, to buy and sell real estate, to enter into contracts, to issue bonds and other items normally incident to operation of a corporation. 

Meets: On Call 
Term: 6 Years 

Diane Western
Vacant 
Tim Crist 
Dr. James Don Smith
Burt Beard

Ashley Young,  Staff Representative 
Sarah Halstead, Staff Representative

Return to the top of the page


Lakes, Parks and Recreation Commission

To recommend to the City Council policies, rules, legislative initiatives, development plans, programs and other actions which serve to preserve and protect Kirksville’s lakes, park lands and open space conservation areas; which enhance active and passive recreational activities for the residents of Kirksville; which maintain public safety; and which provide for long-range planning for future uses and community needs regarding lakes, parks, open spaces and recreational facilities and programs in and around Kirksville. This shall include review and approval of city policies and ordinances concerning lake and park use; review of capital improvement projects proposed for lakes, park lands and recreation facilities on policy issues concerning lakes, parks and recreation as may be requested by the City Council or staff. 

Meets: First Tuesday at 12:00pm 
Term: 3 Years 

Tony Vazana 
Yvette Amerman
Dr. Carolyn Cox 
Nan Davis, School District Representative
Hank Janssen, KBSA Representative
Phillip Biston, City Council Representative
Ron Gaber, Rotary Club Representative
Dan Green
Pam Barnett
Luke Mudd

Ex officio: Kolb Concessions (Jeremy, Robin, Glenda)

Ashley Young, Staff Representative

View LPRC Agendas & Minutes.

Return to the top of the page


Nancy Reed Fugate Trust Commission

To distribute the income from the Nancy Reed Fugate Trust Fund to the poor and distressed people of the City as in the discretion of said Commission the needs of such persons require. 

Meets: On Call 
Term: 4-years 

Marietta Jayne 
Lanier White 
Diane Apa 
Jan Hartje 
Bonnie Collier

Return to the top of the page.


Planning and Zoning Commission

Prepares a comprehensive plan showing recommendations for zoning, restrictions, regulations and questions regarding the location of trades and industries, the location of buildings designed for specified uses. The Commission may hold public hearings as required and report findings and recommendations to the City Council. 

Minutes of the Planning and Zoning Commission 

Meets: Second Wednesday 
Term: 4 Years 

John Buckwalter  
Glen Moritz
Doug Kollar 
James Hendler
David Jacobs
R. Clarke Wilson
Betty McLane-Iles
Jerry Kellum
Rick Steele, Council Representative

Chayton True, Staff Representative 

View more information on the P&Z Commission. 

Return to the top of the page.


Tax Increment Financing Commission 

The Commission is required by the Real Property Tax Increment Allocation Redevelopment Act. They authorize the transaction of business and the exercising of powers provided by the Act prior to the adoption of an ordinance approving the designation of a redevelopment area, plan or project under the Act.

Meets: On Call 
Term: 4 Years

City Appointed Voting Members:
Tony Fajkus 
Don Crosby 
Bill Castles
Robert Ehrlich
Nate Walker
Lacy King

County Representatives:
Stan Pickens
Vacant

Other Taxing Districts Representative:
Adair County Library

School District Representatives: 
Damone Kizzire
Neil Chamberlain

Ashley Young, Staff Representative
Sarah Halstead, Staff Representative

View TIF Agendas & Minutes.

Return to the top of the page.


Watershed Management Commission

Meets: 3rd Thursday @ 5:30 pm - every month
Term: Staggered Terms; Three years after expiration 

To make recommendations concerning the implementation of the goals of the Watershed Management plans for Hazel Creek and Forest Lake. To serve as a liaison between the community and the Missouri Department of Natural Resources to insure that the Watershed Management plans are in compliance with DNR. To also serve as liaison between the community and the Missouri Department of Conservation to insure compatibility with conservation practices and resource uses.

Voting Members:

Rev Dale Stone, Community Citizen
Greg Miller, Community Citizen
Dr. Barry Poyner, Truman State University Professor
Martin Jayne, Land Owner
Jim Novinger, Land Owner
Rodger Bland, Land Owner
Ben Wodika, Community Citizen
Mari Macomber, City Manager

Ex Officio Members: 
Stanley Pickens, County Commissioner
Tony Thompson, Farm Service Agency
Marsha Jones, City LPRC Chairperson
Stewart Blessing, Adair County Health Department
Mark Krueger, Natural Resources Conservation Service 
Paul Hazen, Adair County Health Department
Robert Broz, University of Missouri Extension
Mike Anderson, Missouri Department of Conservation
Rich Morrow, Missouri Department of Natural Resources

Staff Representatives
Assistant Public Works Director
Water Superintendent

View more information on the WMC. 

Return to the top of the page.