Main content of the website

Meet The Council


Mayor Zac Burden

Zac Burden was first appointed to fill a vacancy on the Council in August 2018, then elected to his first full-term in April 2019, then re-elected in April 2022; his current term expires 2025. He serves as the City Representative to the Kirksville Historic Preservation Commission, and Kirksville Regional Economic Development, Inc. (K-REDI).

zburden@kirksvillecity.com




Mayor Pro Tem John Gardner

John Gardner was elected in April 2021, to a term expiring in April 2024. He serves as the City Representative to the Affordable Housing Board, the Lakes, Parks and Recreation Commission, and Kirksville Regional Economic Development, Inc. (K-REDI).

jgardner@kirksvillecity.com





Councilmember Rick Steele

Rick Steele was first elected in April 2014, re-elected in April 2017, April 2020, 2023, and his current term expires in April 2026. He serves as the City Representative to the Airport and Transportation Commission.

660.627.1225




Councilmember Kabir Bansal

Kabir Bansal was elected in April 2022, to a term expiring in April 2025. He serves as the City Representative to the Planning and Zoning Commission.

kbansal@kirksvillecity.com






Councilmember Jennifer Walston

Jennifer Walston was first appointed to the Council in May 2021, then elected in April 2022 and re-elected in April 2023 to a term expiring in April 2026. She serves as the City representative to the Tourism Advisory Board.

jwalston@kirksvillecity.com